This is analysis, not personalized investment advice. Do your own homework before making decisions.
VOO is the market, for the price of nothing. It holds 503 of the largest U.S. companies, charges 0.03% in fees, and has returned about 15% annually over the past five years. Investors who agonize over which S&P 500 ETF to pick — comparing VOO against SPY and IVV as if the difference between 0.03% and 0.09% will determine their retirement — are missing the point. The point is to buy the market cheaply and hold it for decades.
- Long-term buy-and-hold investors — anyone building wealth over 10+ years
- Retirement accounts (IRA, 401k rollover) — tax-advantaged compounding on broad market exposure
- Beginners who want one fund to rule them all — no stock-picking required, no sector bets
- Active traders who need SPY's massive options liquidity
- Investors who want sector tilts or tech-heavy exposure — go to QQQ instead
You get exactly the S&P 500 and nothing more. That means you own the market's biggest winners (Apple, Microsoft, NVIDIA) but also its laggards. You can't opt out of sectors that are overvalued or overweight in ones you believe in. VOO does one thing: it mirrors the index. It does it well. The question isn't whether VOO is good. It's whether mirroring the market fits your goals.
Key metrics
Fund snapshot
| Ticker | VOO |
| Underlying Index | S&P 500 Index |
| Expense Ratio | 0.03% |
| AUM (approx.) | ~$600B |
| Inception Date | September 7, 2010 |
| Distribution Frequency | Quarterly |
| Sponsor | Vanguard |
| Number of Holdings | ~503 |
| 30-Day SEC Yield | ~1.3% |
| Avg Daily Volume | ~5M shares |
Verify current data at the official fund page. Metrics change.
Performance snapshot
| Period | VOO Return | Category Avg | vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Year | +25% | +18% | tracks |
| 3 Year (ann.) | +11% | +8% | tracks |
| 5 Year (ann.) | +15% | +11% | tracks |
| 10 Year (ann.) | +13% | +10% | tracks |
Past performance is not indicative of future results.
The returns track the S&P 500 almost exactly, which is what a passive index fund is supposed to do. Over one year, VOO returned about 25% while the broad equity category averaged 18% — the difference comes from the category average including lower-performing large-cap funds that charge more for the same exposure. Over five years, VOO's annualized return of 15% means a $10,000 investment would have grown to roughly $20,000. The S&P 500 itself returned virtually the same number; the tiny tracking difference (a few basis points) is just noise from the 0.03% fee.
What it is and why it matters
What it actually is
VOO holds 503 of the largest publicly traded companies in the United States. That's the fund's entire strategy, stated plainly. The S&P 500 Index — which VOO tracks with near-perfect precision — is a market-cap-weighted index maintained by S&P Dow Jones Indices. The "500" is not a hard limit; the actual count fluctuates between 500 and 508 as companies are added or removed through corporate actions, mergers, or index rebalancing.
The largest holding — typically Apple or Microsoft — accounts for roughly 7% of the fund. The top ten holdings collectively represent about 30% of total assets. That concentration is worth understanding: VOO is not as diversified as it sounds, even though it holds over 500 stocks. The technology sector alone makes up approximately 30% of the portfolio.
How it works mechanically
The detail most investors skip: VOO uses an in-kind creation/redemption process that makes it exceptionally tax-efficient. When large institutional investors (called Authorized Participants) want to create new shares, they deliver a basket of the underlying stocks to Vanguard in exchange for VOO shares. When they redeem shares, Vanguard gives them the stocks back — not cash. This in-kind mechanism means the fund rarely needs to sell holdings at a gain, which avoids triggering capital gains distributions to shareholders.
This is why VOO is the preferred choice for taxable brokerage accounts. Over its 14+ year history, the fund has distributed virtually zero capital gains — a remarkable record for an index fund that has seen the S&P 500 more than triple in value. Most mutual funds that hold similar portfolios distribute significant capital gains every year, creating tax bills for investors who didn't sell anything.
Why that matters for the Build slot
The Build slot has a single job: grow wealth through broad U.S. equity exposure over the long term. VOO accomplishes this with near-zero friction. Its 0.03% expense ratio means $3 per year for every $10,000 invested — less than the cost of a cup of coffee. Over 30 years on a $100,000 portfolio, that fee costs roughly $9,500 in total. Compare that to an actively managed large-cap fund charging 1% annually, which would cost over $160,000 in fees over the same period — enough to erase tens of thousands of dollars of compounding.
The Build slot needs a fund that captures market returns without eating into them. VOO does exactly that. It's not clever. It doesn't need to be. The S&P 500 has returned about 10% annually over the past century, and VOO delivers that return minus three basis points.
The real tradeoff
VOO gives you the market's winners and its laggards, bundled together. When tech stocks rally — as they did from 2020 through 2021 and again in 2023 — VOO participates fully. When they crash — as they did in 2022 when the S&P 500 fell nearly 20% — VOO falls with them. There is no downside protection, no sector rotation, no active management to cushion losses.
The honest alternative here is to accept that broad market equity investing carries full market risk. If you need downside protection, look at bonds (the Park slot) or a balanced allocation. But if your goal is long-term wealth building and you can tolerate 20% drawdowns without selling, VOO is the most efficient vehicle for doing it.
Cost analysis
Expense ratio in context
VOO charges 0.03%, which means $3 per year for every $10,000 invested. That is the lowest expense ratio among the major S&P 500 ETFs and among the lowest of any index fund in existence. For context, $100,000 invested in VOO costs just $30 annually — less than most financial advisors charge for a single consultation.
The category average for large-cap blend index funds sits around 0.40% — more than ten times VOO's fee. This gap matters enormously over decades of compounding, because the expense ratio is a permanent drag on returns that compounds in the wrong direction every single year.
How it compares to alternatives
| Fund | Expense Ratio | AUM | Yield | 5-Yr Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOO | 0.03% | ~$600B | ~1.3% | +15% |
| VTI | 0.03% | ~$620B | ~1.2% | +14% |
| SPY | 0.09% | ~$725B | ~1.2% | +15% |
The 5-year returns are nearly identical across all three funds because they track the same or nearly the same underlying index. The real differentiator is expense ratio, and VOO wins on that dimension — tied with VTI at 0.03% and decisively cheaper than SPY at 0.09%. For investors who don't need SPY's options liquidity, there is no mathematical reason to pay three times as much for the same S&P 500 exposure.
Long-term compounding impact
$100,000 invested in VOO versus SPY for 20 years costs roughly $1,400 more with SPY's higher fee. That sounds small until you consider the total return — somewhere around $400,000 to $500,000 at historical market averages. The difference between 0.03% and 0.09% is 6 basis points per year, which compounds to roughly $1,400 on a $100,000 position over two decades.
On a larger portfolio — say $500,000 — that gap grows to about $7,000. On $1 million, it's $14,000. The expense ratio absolutely matters for equity index funds, and VOO's position at the bottom of the fee curve is one of its strongest features.
VOO vs. the competition
VOO vs. VTI
Same fee, different scope: S&P 500 versus the entire U.S. stock market. Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) holds roughly 3,520 stocks across large, mid, and small-cap segments, while VOO holds about 503 large-cap companies. Both charge 0.03% and are sponsored by Vanguard, but they answer different questions: do you want the 500 biggest companies, or every publicly traded U.S. company?
The practical difference is small. The S&P 500 represents about 85% of the total U.S. market by capitalization. VTI's extra 3,000 holdings are mostly small and mid-cap stocks that collectively contribute a fraction of total market returns. Over the past 10 years, VOO has returned roughly 1% per year more than VTI — a marginal outperformance driven by large-cap dominance during the tech bull cycle.
VOO vs. SPY
Same index, different cost, different audience. The SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) tracks the exact same S&P 500 Index as VOO and has done so since 1993 — seventeen years before VOO launched. Both funds hold essentially identical portfolios with nearly identical returns. The differences are in cost and liquidity.
SPY charges 0.09% compared to VOO's 0.03%, which means SPY costs three times as much for the same underlying exposure. However, SPY has significantly higher trading volume — roughly 72 million shares per day versus VOO's 5 million — and a deeper options market with tighter bid-ask spreads. This makes SPY the preferred choice for active traders and options writers.
VOO vs. QQQ
Broad market versus concentrated tech bet. The Invesco QQQ Trust tracks the Nasdaq-100 Index, which holds 104 of the largest non-financial companies on the Nasdaq exchange. Technology stocks make up roughly 50%+ of QQQ's portfolio, while they represent about 30% of VOO's. The rest of QQQ is made up of consumer discretionary and communication services — still tech-adjacent, but not financials or industrials.
Over the past decade, QQQ has significantly outperformed VOO — roughly 19% annualized versus 13% for VOO. That's a substantial gap driven by the tech bull market of 2017 through 2024. But that outperformance came with higher volatility. QQQ fell about 33% during the 2022 bear market compared to VOO's 20% decline. The question is whether you can stomach that extra volatility for potentially higher returns.
| Feature | VOO | VTI | SPY | QQQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.09% | 0.20% |
| Yield | ~1.3% | ~1.2% | ~1.2% | ~0.6% |
| Holdings | ~503 | ~3,520 | ~505 | ~104 |
| 5-Yr Return | +15% | +14% | +15% | +19% |
| Best For | Core S&P 500 | Total market | Options/trading | Tech growth |
Verify current data with fund sponsors. Numbers change.
Who should own VOO
Investors who should consider it
Anyone building a long-term portfolio with a time horizon of 10+ years. The S&P 500 has never had a negative 20-year rolling return in its 100+ year history. That doesn't mean it can't happen — markets are unpredictable — but it means the odds are heavily in favor of investors who hold through multiple cycles. VOO captures those returns with minimal friction.
Retirement account holders who want a single fund solution. Whether it's a traditional IRA, Roth IRA, or a 401(k) rollover, VOO works as a complete equity allocation in tax-advantaged accounts. The tax efficiency of the ETF structure (zero capital gains distributions) means you won't get surprise tax bills in retirement years when every dollar matters.
Beginners who want to start investing without learning stock analysis. Most financial education focuses on picking individual stocks — reading balance sheets, evaluating competitive advantages, forecasting earnings. VOO makes all of that unnecessary. You own the market instead of trying to pick winners from it. The best investment strategy for most people is the one they can stick with consistently, and VOO is simple enough to hold through any market condition.
Investors who should look elsewhere
Active traders who need deep options liquidity. If you're writing covered calls, buying protective puts, or executing complex options strategies on the S&P 500, SPY is the better choice. Its 72 million daily shares and unmatched options market depth make it the industry standard for derivatives trading. VOO's options market exists but is thinner.
Investors seeking concentrated sector exposure. If you believe technology will outperform the broader market — or that healthcare will lead the next cycle — VOO won't deliver that tilt. It holds everything, which means it holds nothing in excess. For sector bets, look at thematic ETFs or QQQ for tech concentration.
Risks and considerations
Sector concentration risk is the most real concern for VOO holders. The top ten holdings represent about 30% of the fund, and technology alone accounts for roughly 30%. If tech stocks were to experience a prolonged downturn — like the 2000–2002 dot-com crash or the 2022 bear market — VOO would feel it acutely despite holding 503 names. Diversification across 500 stocks does not eliminate concentration at the top.
Market risk is unavoidable. VOO moves with the S&P 500. When the market falls 20%, VOO falls 20%. There is no hedge, no defensive positioning, no active management to reduce drawdowns. Investors who bought VOO at the peak of the 2021 bull market and needed their money by 2022 would have experienced significant losses. This is not a flaw in VOO — it's a feature of equity investing. But it means you need a time horizon that can absorb downturns.
Tracking error is minimal but not zero. VOO has an average annual tracking difference of about 2–3 basis points against the S&P 500 Index, which is the cost of managing the fund (custody fees, legal compliance, operational overhead) beyond the stated 0.03% expense ratio. This is negligible for most investors but worth knowing: VOO does not return exactly what the index returns, it returns the index minus a tiny amount.
Tax treatment of dividends matters in taxable accounts. VOO's dividends are classified as qualified dividends, which are taxed at the long-term capital gains rate (0%, 15%, or 20% depending on income) rather than ordinary income rates. This is a significant advantage over non-qualified dividend funds or bond interest, which is taxed at your marginal rate. Over decades of compounding, this tax efficiency can add meaningful after-tax returns.
How VOO fits in the Five Fund Frame
VOO fills the Build slot — broad U.S. equity exposure that grows wealth through market compounding over decades.
The Build slot is where most of your portfolio lives until retirement. In the Core Three configuration, VOO fills Build alongside SGOV (Park) and SCHD (Earn). It's the engine that generates long-term growth — the part of the portfolio you set up and leave alone while dividends compound and contributions accumulate.
The suggested Build allocation by life stage ranges from 55% (20s) down to 20% (60s+), reflecting the decreasing risk tolerance as retirement approaches. A 30-year-old investor might allocate 45% to VOO, with the rest split between Park (10%), Earn (15%), Roam (20%), and Dare (10%). Someone at 55 might shift to 30% in VOO, increasing Park and Earn allocations as liquidity needs grow.
| Life stage | Suggested Build allocation (VOO) |
|---|---|
| 20s | 55% |
| 30s | 45% |
| 40s | 35% |
| 50s | 30% |
| 60s+ | 20% |
Starting points, not personalized advice. Adjust to your situation.
Full broker comparison: Best broker for ETF investing →
Frequently asked questions
Yes. VOO gives a beginner instant diversification across 500 of the largest U.S. companies with an expense ratio of just 0.03%. A $10,000 investment costs only $3 per year in fees. The fund tracks the S&P 500 Index, which has returned about 10% annually on average over the past century. Beginners who want to invest in the market without picking individual stocks should start here and not overthink it.
Both funds track the exact same S&P 500 Index and produce nearly identical returns. The difference is cost and structure. VOO charges 0.03% while SPY charges 0.09% — three times more for the same exposure. SPY has higher trading volume and tighter bid-ask spreads, making it better for options traders and active traders. For buy-and-hold investors, VOO is the clear winner because you pay less for the identical underlying index.
It depends on how much tech you want. VOO holds 503 companies across all sectors — technology is about 30% of the portfolio, with healthcare, financials, and consumer discretionary making up most of the rest. QQQ holds only 104 companies and is roughly 50%+ technology-weighted. If you want broad market exposure, pick VOO. If you want concentrated tech upside and can handle the volatility, pick QQQ.
Yes, VOO pays dividends quarterly. The 30-day SEC yield is approximately 1.3%, which reflects the dividend income from all 500+ underlying stocks. Vanguard distributes these dividends to shareholders four times per year — typically in March, June, September, and December. The dividends are qualified, meaning they get favorable tax treatment in taxable accounts. Reinvesting them automatically through a brokerage account compounds your returns over time.